KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

cavallo di battaglia

English translation: leitmotif


16:59 Jan 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: cavallo di battaglia
"Probabilmente, però, l’artista che più di ogni altro ha fatto dello scarto il suo cavallo di battaglia è Andy Warhol."
calleklen
English translation:leitmotif
Explanation:
in the sense of a recurring theme that characterises his work, which seems to be theb sense here
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6leitmotif
simon tanner
5 +4favourite/best piece
Dana Rinaldi
4 +1Forté
Iveta Ivanova
4main theme, main subject,main muse
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 -1warhorse/charger/steed
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
favourite/best piece


Explanation:
...

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Passari: best piece!:)
1 min
  -> Thank you Caterina

agree  Elena H Rudolph
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Herta

agree  Gina Ferlisi: i prefer this version...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Gina!! Hope to hear from you soon!!

agree  marta castano: best piece assolutamente , le altre sono cavolate
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Marta

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
warhorse/charger/steed


Explanation:
l'ultimo é più poetico e decisamente non moderno...ciao

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dana Rinaldi: Non riguarda i "cavalli"qui ma la metafora: "cavallo di battaglia"!!!
3 hrs
  -> Certo, Dana! Anche in queste poche righe NON si parla di cavalli nel senso di animali!!! http://www.gmgmarini.com/accessori.htm

disagree  Gina Ferlisi: è una metafora
3 hrs
  -> Hai letto quelle due righe al link che ho postato?Ovvio che é una metafora!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forté


Explanation:
o Forte

Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena H Rudolph: forte
3 hrs
  -> grazie!:)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
leitmotif


Explanation:
in the sense of a recurring theme that characterises his work, which seems to be theb sense here

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: Sì, qui si intende che lo ha usato molto spesso!
6 mins
  -> thanks Silvia

agree  carly
19 mins
  -> thanks Carly

agree  sarahca
19 mins
  -> thanks Sarah

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
38 mins
  -> thanks Sarah Jane

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
44 mins
  -> thanks Maria Luisa

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
21 hrs
  -> thanks Desiree

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main theme, main subject,main muse


Explanation:
waste as an inspiration

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4