KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

caso

English translation: coincidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:caso
English translation:coincidence
Entered by: Pnina

14:00 Feb 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: caso
"E' stato il caso a farmi incontrare X, un caso fortunato che mi ha permesso di leggere il libro..."
calleklen
coincidence
Explanation:
I think this fits your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-13 14:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the meanings of "coincidence" is: "a striking occurence of two or more events at one time apparently by mere chance: Our meeting in Venice was pure coincidence."
Reference: Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3by chance
simon tanner
3 +2coincidencePnina
4 +1sheer chanceDesiree Bonfiglio
4by accident
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coincidence


Explanation:
I think this fits your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-13 14:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the meanings of "coincidence" is: "a striking occurence of two or more events at one time apparently by mere chance: Our meeting in Venice was pure coincidence."
Reference: Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Gavasso
1 min
  -> Grazie, Chiara.

agree  Katarina Peters
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Katarina.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by chance


Explanation:
as in "I met X by chance", unless the person already knew X, or they were both in a certain place for the same reason, in which case I would agree with Pnina's 'coincidence'. If it's vague, I would go for 'chance'

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Cuminetti: Unless you want to emphasize CHANCE for some reason (then perhaps Pnina's option'd be more suitable)
16 mins
  -> Yes, sure. Thanks Sarah

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: both answers fit,one in each 'caso'
1 hr
  -> thanks Carroll

agree  Ivana UK: I think "by chance" fits better.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ivana

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by accident


Explanation:
Another probably equally good possiblity.




http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheer chance


Explanation:
it was by sheer chance that I.........

Desiree Bonfiglio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Cabalisti
3 days18 hrs