KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

creta e argilla

English translation: Earth and clay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:creta e argilla
English translation:Earth and clay
Entered by: sarahca

23:12 Mar 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: creta e argilla
Can anybody tell me the difference between "creta" and "argilla"? As far as I'm concerned they are both "clay"!
Thanks!
sarahca
United Kingdom
Earth and clay
Explanation:
These two are often put together
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks very much Jim, in the context this fitted "terracotta, earthenware and clay pottery" was what I used in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Earth and clay
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1clayxxxmoranna
3Chalk and Clay
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chalk and Clay


Explanation:
Both are clay but in Babylon creta is also chalk. Maybe that will get you out of difficulty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-06 23:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normally chalk is gesso.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
9 hrs
  -> Mille grazie!

disagree  WendellR: Unfortunately, we're not in Babylon, and it doesn't have that meaning in Italian.
13 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clay


Explanation:
They are both clays there are only slight differences between them.
See:www.violamiranda.net/creta.htm


xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WendellR: creta is limey clay, usually white; argilla can either be used in the geol. sense or to describe what's used for ceramics, etc. In pratice, essentially interchangeable. However: see also poetic uses (creta mortale, e.g.). More context would help.
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Earth and clay


Explanation:
These two are often put together


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22ear...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
thanks very much Jim, in the context this fitted "terracotta, earthenware and clay pottery" was what I used in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: la creta è terra argilloso-calcarea,e l'argilla è solo argilla
1 hr

agree  Debora Villa
1 hr

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
5 hrs

agree  Roberta Tabolacci
5 hrs

agree  Iveta Ivanova
9 hrs