ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

verde ottanio

English translation: teal, cyan, aquamarine

00:12 Mar 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: verde ottanio
La ‘latta storica’ Natale 2008, ad edizione limitata, in colore verde ottanio e con manico in cordoncino.

Could you help me with this colour: verde ottanio.

Thanks

Dana
Dana Rinaldi
Italy
English translation:teal, cyan, aquamarine
Explanation:
It appears to be a mixture of blue and green (see website)
Selected response from:

Michael Jones
Grading comment
Michael and Texjax thanks a lot for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3teal, cyan, aquamarineMichael Jones
4petrol blue
Jo Macdonald
3 +1green ottanio/dark green
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green ottanio/dark green


Explanation:
Sembra esserci grande confusione...per alcuni è verde scuro, per altri resta ottanio...è una specie di verde petrolio, ammesso che esista. Vedi tu se andare con una dicitura più tradizionale oppure se metterla sul "trendy"...ciao.

Color Code
Dark shade Ottanio color jackets are for Inflight Supervisors, Chief Stewards, Leading Stewards and Flight Stewards.
Light shade Ottanio color jackets are for male ground frontliners.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malaysia_Airlines


http://www.lamarca.es/upload/catalogo/0_55_1_lairosetta.pdf



L84 - VERDE OTTANIO Dark green. Vert fonce. Dunkelgrün. Verde oscuro. Octaangroen . GRIGIO ALLUMINIO Pannello in MDF poliesterato finitura pigmentata ...

pdf.archiexpo.com/pdf/archiutti/kayo/9945-6493-_... - 72k - Similar pages

http://pdf.archiexpo.com/pdf/archiutti/kayo/9945-6493-_37.ht...


texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
11 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
teal, cyan, aquamarine


Explanation:
It appears to be a mixture of blue and green (see website)


    Reference: http://trendvillage.iobloggo.com/archive.php?eid=15
Michael Jones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Michael and Texjax thanks a lot for your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: teal, right!
2 mins

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: teal http://desktoppub.about.com/od/colorpalettes/l/blcpgreen.htm
7 hrs

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
8 hrs

2171 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5