KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

senza titolo

English translation: Untitled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:senza titolo
English translation:Untitled

11:00 Apr 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: senza titolo
name of painting by Joan miro
william mcgrew
Untitled
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Desila
Grading comment
thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5untitled
simon tanner
4 +3Untitled
Desila


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Untitled


Explanation:
..

Desila
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: yes, with a capital "U"
6 mins
  -> :))

agree  Judy Almodovar
2 hrs
  -> :))

agree  danette
1 day8 hrs
  -> :))

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
untitled


Explanation:
for all artists, not just Miro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-21 11:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see for example the 330,000+ hits on google:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=untitled "oil on canvas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-21 11:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Tom rightly points out, with a capital U, being the name of a work

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desila
0 min
  -> thanks Desila, we were both pretty quick there!

agree  bravataty
1 min
  -> thanks bravataty

agree  Peter Cox
6 mins
  -> thanks again Peter

agree  James (Jim) Davis
28 mins
  -> thanks Jim

agree  Verena Fuglestad
49 mins
  -> thanks Verena