KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

premio-acquisto

English translation: purchase award


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:premio-acquisto
English translation:purchase award
Entered by: Sarah Thompson

21:52 Jul 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: premio-acquisto
a prize given to an artist whereby one of his works is actually purchased (eg. by an art gallery).
Sarah Thompson
Italy
purchase award
Explanation:
Può essere per esempio una cosa simile?

http://198.111.28.93/StudentArt/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 ore (2008-07-08 20:54:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for your prompt and accurate response Maria Luisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acquistive award/acquistive art award
Gina Ferlisi
3 +1purchase award
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4adquired prize,obtained prize
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adquired prize,obtained prize


Language variant: purchased

Explanation:
Infinitive!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Not too sure about this. It is 'acquisto' and not 'acquisito'.


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acquistive award/acquistive art award


Explanation:
Acquistive Sculpture Award bestowed:artshub.com.au | For ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The 2008 University of Western Sydney's Acquisitive Sculpture Award has gone to two monumental artworks, inspired by a fairground carousel and the nature of ...
www.artshub.com.au/au/news.asp?sc=&sId=171957&catId=8 - 74k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Tim Olsen Gallery Artists | Jo Bertini- [ Traduci questa pagina ]‘Jacaranda Acquistive Drawing Award’ Touring Exhibition, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, QLD, Tamworth Regional Art Gallery, Albury Regional Art Gallery, ...
www.timolsengallery.com/pages/artists_details.php?artist_id... - 35k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Victoria Royds Art Exhibitions, sculpture- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The First Bienneal Acquistive Art Award & Exhibition, Toowoomba Regional Art Gallery, Qld. 3rd National Jewellery Award' Griffith Regional Art Gallery, ...
vr-arts.com/vr-arts/CV/Exhibitions.htm - 33k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

The Royal Art Society of NSW- [ Traduci questa pagina ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 min (2008-07-07 22:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOR ART GALLERY IT IS ACQUISTIVE ART AWARD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 min (2008-07-07 22:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however many website also leave the italian version see goggle many many hits for "premio acqisto" on english art sites

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, it looks as though this might be the Australian equivalent of 'purchase award'. Both are good for me.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purchase award


Explanation:
Può essere per esempio una cosa simile?

http://198.111.28.93/StudentArt/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 ore (2008-07-08 20:54:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your prompt and accurate response Maria Luisa.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Maria Luisa, I think this could be the one.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: sounds logical
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Shera!