KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

stesura filementosa

English translation: thready/thread-like brushstrokes or application of paint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stesura filementosa
English translation:thready/thread-like brushstrokes or application of paint
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

12:52 Aug 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / painting technique
Italian term or phrase: stesura filementosa
This is a description of how the paint is applied in a well-known landscape painting:
"È con una stesura filamentosa, ricca di pasta, che l’artista rende pittoricamente le sensazioni in lui suscitate dalla natura incolta di Fontainebleau" ...


As the term recurs in the text, I'd like some ideas on the best rendering.
Thanks for any help!

Angela
Angela Arnone
thready/thread-like brush-strokes
Explanation:
Gone is the impetuous agression, but the brush stroke, though dry and thready, has not lost its rythmic continuity.
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0391-9064(1995)16:31<51:ROT...

And so was born Divisionism, a name derived from its practitioners' habit of using thin, thread-like brush-strokes of unmixed (or divided) pigment.
http://www.independent.co.uk/arts-entertainment/art-and-arch...
Some options:
fibrous brushstroke striations
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1248/is_9_92/ai_n6230...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-08-25 14:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite the tragic and somewhat misogynistic theme of the painting, the overall effect achieved by the thread-like brushstrokes is very atmospheric and dreamy.
http://www.liverpoolmuseums.org.uk/walker/collections/19c/se...


This was inspired by the works of French chemist Michel Eugène Chevreul and American physicist Ogden N. Rood, and achieved by using thread-like brush-strokes of ‘divided’ (unmixed) colour next to another which, at a distance, fuse to produce a startling luminosity.
http://www.apollo-magazine.com/muse/827926/radical-light.tht...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help - this answer was full of good links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2thready/thread-like brush-strokes
Alessandra Renna
3textured brushstrokes
Sarah Jane Webb
3filament-like streaks
Pompeo Lattanzi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filament-like streaks


Explanation:
Not too literal, I'm afraid...
...but this is how I would do it.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thready/thread-like brush-strokes


Explanation:
Gone is the impetuous agression, but the brush stroke, though dry and thready, has not lost its rythmic continuity.
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0391-9064(1995)16:31<51:ROT...

And so was born Divisionism, a name derived from its practitioners' habit of using thin, thread-like brush-strokes of unmixed (or divided) pigment.
http://www.independent.co.uk/arts-entertainment/art-and-arch...
Some options:
fibrous brushstroke striations
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1248/is_9_92/ai_n6230...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-08-25 14:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite the tragic and somewhat misogynistic theme of the painting, the overall effect achieved by the thread-like brushstrokes is very atmospheric and dreamy.
http://www.liverpoolmuseums.org.uk/walker/collections/19c/se...


This was inspired by the works of French chemist Michel Eugène Chevreul and American physicist Ogden N. Rood, and achieved by using thread-like brush-strokes of ‘divided’ (unmixed) colour next to another which, at a distance, fuse to produce a startling luminosity.
http://www.apollo-magazine.com/muse/827926/radical-light.tht...

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help - this answer was full of good links.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Mary

agree  Dana Rinaldi
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, Dana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
textured brushstrokes


Explanation:
textured might do the trick, especially if they are talking about the way paint becomes "threaded" when applied thickly, almost undiluted, thus showing the ribs left by the paintbrush

Example sentence(s):
  • The paint was used directly from the tube, no water added, and was painted in heavy textured layers with the brush moving in different directions.
  • 24 x 30 Custom printed and RETOUCHED wall portrait on ARTIST'S STRETCHER CANVAS with textured brushstrokes,

    Reference: http://www.artistterms.com/texturegallery24.htm
    Reference: http://www.plantationphotography.com/mp_client/photocart.asp...
Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80