KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

scandiremo l'ora al mondo della moda

English translation: we'll set our clocks by the changes in fashion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scandiremo l'ora al mondo della moda
English translation:we'll set our clocks by the changes in fashion
Entered by: Maria Burnett

17:46 Aug 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / marketing piece
Italian term or phrase: scandiremo l'ora al mondo della moda
I realize it's more than one word, but they are needed for a full understanding of the sentence. more text:

L'incontro fra il mondo della moda e quello dell'orelogeria e' un fenomeno dilagante.
Maria Burnett
United States
we'll set our clocks by the changes in fashion
Explanation:
try this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-28 17:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it's "orologeria".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-28 21:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

--or our watches. I think they're trying to say something clever about watch design and fashion.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks so much, it is perfect. Your translations always are!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3we'll set our clocks by the changes in fashion
Tom in London
4 +2(our watches) set the beat to the fashion world
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3we'll beat the hours in the fashion worldxxxmoranna


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we'll set our clocks by the changes in fashion


Explanation:
try this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-28 17:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it's "orologeria".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-28 21:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

--or our watches. I think they're trying to say something clever about watch design and fashion.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
thanks so much, it is perfect. Your translations always are!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Leavitt: smooth ;)
36 mins

agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr

agree  Marie Scarano: Nice!
12 hrs

neutral  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: not really what they are trying to communicate, the sense is that their watches are leading fashion not the opposite...
13 hrs
  -> MC I think you may be correct...my suggestion should be reorganised. What would you suggest?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we'll beat the hours in the fashion world


Explanation:
..

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(our watches) set the beat to the fashion world


Explanation:
our watches tick the time for the fashion world

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
51 mins
  -> Thanks Umberto!

agree  Lola Teale
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Lola!