KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

coroplastica

English translation: coroplastics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coroplastica
English translation:coroplastics
Entered by: giorgia de rosa

11:12 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: coroplastica
analisi effettuate su frammenti di materiali – ceramica corinzia, ceramica a vernice nera, ceramica medievale, coroplastica,
giorgia de rosa
coroplastics
Explanation:
http://arcstato.napolibeniculturali.it/portal_vocabularies/C...
hope this helps
Selected response from:

chaac
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coroplasticschaac
5 -1choroplastics
Michael Korovkin
Summary of reference entries provided
coroplasticaEllen Kraus

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coroplastics


Explanation:
http://arcstato.napolibeniculturali.it/portal_vocabularies/C...
hope this helps


    Reference: http://arcstato.napolibeniculturali.it/portal_vocabularies/C...
chaac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 min

agree  Sele
3 mins

disagree  Michael Korovkin: misspelled! should be choroplastics
29 mins
  -> with all due respect, it is COROplastic arts, not CHOROplastic arts - cf The Coroplastic Art of Ancient Cyprus by Vassos Karageorghis

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
choroplastics


Explanation:
stone and terracotta sculptures used to decorate roofs

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-03 15:03:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A female clay figurine from Tell Agrab (Iraq) in the Vatican Museums
Type ", a very popular choroplastic iconography/' exemplified by several spec- ... 11 On this basic transformation of choroplastic techniques see A. SpWKET ...
www.lasapienzatojericho.it/Articles/FigTellAgrab.pdf

Veii is the capital of choroplastic art, in other words. the manufacture of terracotta for decorating roofs. and for ex-voto statuettes. ...
www.infolabio.com/vulci/Pdf_Depliant_per_le_scuole_Etruschi...

Ta Attika: veder greco a Gela : ceramiche attiche figurate ... - di Rosalba Panvini, Filippo Giudice, European ... - 2003 - Gela (Italy) - 664 pagine
... which was also related to thè chtonic cult of Demeter and Korc as thè types of choroplastic among which are noteworthy thè masks with a temale head; ...
books.google.it/books?isbn=8882652939...


Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chaac: with all due respect, it is COROplastic arts, not CHOROplastic arts - cf The Coroplastic Art of Ancient Cyprus by Vassos Karageorghis
24 mins
  -> respect is indeed due: see explanation I added to my answer & www.lasapienzatojericho.it/Articles/FigTellAgrab.pdf;www.in...




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: coroplastica

Reference information:
tecnica di lavorazione della terracotta, in campo archeologico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2009-02-03 11:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

San'at :: Hellenic traditions of coroplastics in Central Asia (by ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Having come from the Greek legends and absorbed local features, he became a favourite character in Central Asian coroplastics. So, Bactrian satyrs like ...
sanat.orexca.com/eng/3-03/history_art1.shtml

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman