KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

margine di ambiguità

English translation: Grey Area


09:09 Feb 8, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: margine di ambiguità
in una lettera, a proposito di una espressione "Verdi's sacred works", che ha "Un margine di ambiguità" perchè può includere varie selezioni di brani
susymillerighe
English translation:Grey Area
Explanation:
Grey area - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A grey area is a term for a border in-between two or more things that is unclearly defined, a border that is hard to define or even impossible to define, or a definition where the distinction border tends to move. There are several flavors of grey areas: A grey area of definitions signifies a problem of sorting reality into clearly cut categories.

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grey_area · Cached page
Selected response from:

Miles Otoole
Grading comment
Thanks, I also liked "element of uncertainty", but "grey area" is perfect for the occasion this being a friendly business letter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2margin of ambiguityVittorio Ferretti
4 +1Grey AreaMiles Otoole
4an element of uncertainty
Oliver Lawrence
3gap of ambiguity
Serena Semproni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
margin of ambiguity


Explanation:
2.000 Google hits

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arusha Topazzini
1 hr

agree  Mirra_
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gap of ambiguity


Explanation:
Gap mi suona meglio...

Serena Semproni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grey Area


Explanation:
Grey area - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A grey area is a term for a border in-between two or more things that is unclearly defined, a border that is hard to define or even impossible to define, or a definition where the distinction border tends to move. There are several flavors of grey areas: A grey area of definitions signifies a problem of sorting reality into clearly cut categories.

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grey_area · Cached page

Miles Otoole
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I also liked "element of uncertainty", but "grey area" is perfect for the occasion this being a friendly business letter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: commonly used
57 mins
  -> Thankyou !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an element of uncertainty


Explanation:
I like 'grey area' too, not sure if it might just possibly be a bit too informal, though (?); 'gap of ambiguity' sounds slightly unnatural to my native ear.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 180
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I chose "grey area" as the best answer because it works very well but I had finally written all by myself "an element of uncertainty". The letter though is not so formal that "grey area" couldn't be used.