KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Scenografia degli eventi

English translation: Event Design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Scenografia degli eventi
English translation:Event Design
Entered by: Sele

20:21 Feb 23, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: Scenografia degli eventi
The doc is a school syllabus. "Scenografia degli eventi" is the specialisation area of a course in interior design.
Some more lines:
"Lo scenografo di eventi si occupa di comunicare, attraverso il progetto di un allestimento scenografico di grande impatto espressivo, un messaggio culturale o commerciale. (...)"
I'm considering "event layout design".
Any suggestions?
Thanks in advance for your help!
Jasmiez
Australia
Event Design
Explanation:
credo sia questo. prova a dare un'occhiata su www.ied.it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-03-01 08:30:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Jasmiez!
Selected response from:

Sele
Grading comment
u r right. thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Event Design
Sele
3event scenography
Pompeo Lattanzi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
event scenography


Explanation:
they talk about the scenes used for the event

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Event Design


Explanation:
credo sia questo. prova a dare un'occhiata su www.ied.it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-03-01 08:30:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Jasmiez!

Sele
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
u r right. thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVanda Wilcox
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Vanda!

agree  manducci
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!