KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

inquadrabile (frase)

English translation: cannot be neatly categorized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non è inquadrabile
English translation:cannot be neatly categorized
Entered by: Michele Fauble

00:38 Dec 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: inquadrabile (frase)
IL pittore X non è inquadrabile in maniera netta in alcuno dei movimenti artistici che hanno animato la scena culturale europea.

Belong mi sembra troppo banale. Qualche suggerimento?
paolamonaco
Italy
cannot be neatly categorized
Explanation:
"... cannot be neatly categorized as belonging to any one art movement, so his work defies any attempt to trace a precise chronological ..."
www.mikeldesign.com/SBookJWH.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2004-12-08 05:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'...cannot be categorized as belonging...\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2004-12-08 05:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'...cannot be neatly categorized as belonging...\'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-08 05:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'...cannot be clearly categorized as belonging...\'
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Il mio testo è abbastanza formale. Questa soluzione è quella che si adatta meglio. Grazie comunque a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cannot be neatly categorizedMichele Fauble
5can't be boxed into
David Russi
4pigeon-holedxxxCMJ_Trans
4does not fit
bigedsenior


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not fit


Explanation:
does not fit neatly into

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can't be boxed into


Explanation:
X can't be boxed into any of the artistic movements that...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cannot be neatly categorized


Explanation:
"... cannot be neatly categorized as belonging to any one art movement, so his work defies any attempt to trace a precise chronological ..."
www.mikeldesign.com/SBookJWH.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2004-12-08 05:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'...cannot be categorized as belonging...\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2004-12-08 05:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'...cannot be neatly categorized as belonging...\'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-08 05:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'...cannot be clearly categorized as belonging...\'

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Il mio testo è abbastanza formale. Questa soluzione è quella che si adatta meglio. Grazie comunque a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
5 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pigeon-holed


Explanation:
X cannot easily be pigeon-holed into

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12