KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

ricostruzione (frase)

English translation: to compile a catalogue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ricostruzione di un catalogo
English translation: to compile a catalogue
Entered by: paolamonaco

14:22 Dec 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / mostra pittorica
Italian term or phrase: ricostruzione (frase)
"Le opere del pittore X sono state per lunghissimo tempo ignorate dalla critica; basti pensare che la prima ricostruzione del suo catalogo è stata effettuata da Y nel 1930."
Non capisco che cosa si intenda per ricostruzione. Non credo che si riferisca al fatto che per la prima volta sia stato fatto un catalogo delle opere di quel pittore.
paolamonaco
Italy
the first attempt to compile a catalogue
Explanation:
only dates back to 1930

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 15:23:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to put together a catalogue
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compiledAlison Kennedy
4the first attempt to compile a cataloguexxxCMJ_Trans
4reconstruct
David Russi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconstruct


Explanation:
It simply means to put together again, regardless of whether a catalog was compiled previously.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compiled


Explanation:
I would turn the whole phrase round and make it "verbal". "it is sufficient to recall that only in 1930 was a catalogue of his works compiled by Y for the first time."

Alison Kennedy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the first attempt to compile a catalogue


Explanation:
only dates back to 1930

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 15:23:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to put together a catalogue

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12