KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

immagini istantanee

English translation: Polaroid shots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:immagini istantanee
English translation:Polaroid shots
Entered by: paolamonaco

17:28 Feb 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / fotografia
Italian term or phrase: immagini istantanee
immagini istantanee realizzate con macchine polaroid
paolamonaco
Italy
Polaroid shots
Explanation:
Si chiamano così.

Polaroid ColorShot Digital Photo Reviews
... Not everyone is fond of Polaroid shots; if however, you take a higher resolution digital photo (as in, 1100+ pixels) and print it out on "Spectra" film with ...
www.pcphotoreview.com/Personal,Photo/ Polaroid,ColorShot,Digital,Photo/PRD_14979_1688crx.aspx

Polaroid shots. A deviation by ~bllakmagik, Nov 5, 2004. Copyright © 2004-2005 ~bllakmagik. ...
www.deviantart.com/deviation/12048966/

Movie Time Cars - Vehicles For All Your Production Needs!... 35mm pictures only. NO PAPER PRINT OUTS OR POLAROID SHOTS ACCEPTED. ... www.movietimecars.com/register.asp

FamilyFun: Video Party... Other crowd-pleasing souvenirs include teen movie magazines and Polaroid shots taken of each guest during debuts in front of the camera. ...
familyfun.go.com/parties/birthday/feature/ famf199606_famf66video/famf199606_famf66video.html

The Equinox Project... I snapped a couple of Polaroid shots of the clouds as they closed in and the shot above was the best of the bunch. I admit, I look ...
www.whiterabbits.com/equinoxproject19.html
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Nel mio testo si parla proprio della macchina fotografica Polaroid. Grazie a tutti per il prezioso aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3instant imagesJane Griffiths
5 +2Polaroid shots
Angela Arnone
4 +1snapshots
Russell Jones
4instant photographs
Donna Lynne Galletta


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snapshots


Explanation:
-

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
1 day5 hrs
  -> Grazie Riccardo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Polaroid shots


Explanation:
Si chiamano così.

Polaroid ColorShot Digital Photo Reviews
... Not everyone is fond of Polaroid shots; if however, you take a higher resolution digital photo (as in, 1100+ pixels) and print it out on "Spectra" film with ...
www.pcphotoreview.com/Personal,Photo/ Polaroid,ColorShot,Digital,Photo/PRD_14979_1688crx.aspx

Polaroid shots. A deviation by ~bllakmagik, Nov 5, 2004. Copyright © 2004-2005 ~bllakmagik. ...
www.deviantart.com/deviation/12048966/

Movie Time Cars - Vehicles For All Your Production Needs!... 35mm pictures only. NO PAPER PRINT OUTS OR POLAROID SHOTS ACCEPTED. ... www.movietimecars.com/register.asp

FamilyFun: Video Party... Other crowd-pleasing souvenirs include teen movie magazines and Polaroid shots taken of each guest during debuts in front of the camera. ...
familyfun.go.com/parties/birthday/feature/ famf199606_famf66video/famf199606_famf66video.html

The Equinox Project... I snapped a couple of Polaroid shots of the clouds as they closed in and the shot above was the best of the bunch. I admit, I look ...
www.whiterabbits.com/equinoxproject19.html


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Nel mio testo si parla proprio della macchina fotografica Polaroid. Grazie a tutti per il prezioso aiuto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

agree  Jane Griffiths: Or just "Polaroids".
16 hrs
  -> Thing is - "Polaroids" alone can mean sunglasses, I think?

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instant photographs


Explanation:
Polaroid shots uses a trade name, which may not always be appropriate in a translation, whereas instant photograph is a generic reference to a poloroid shot

Donna Lynne Galletta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instant images


Explanation:
instant images taken on Polaroid cameras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 34 mins (2005-02-13 12:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes I might just write \"Polaroids\" - suggested after seeing Angela\'s answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 39 mins (2005-02-13 12:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wonderlandpromotions.co.uk/artists/artist_detail....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 40 mins (2005-02-13 13:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Polaroids\" will only work in a context where it is clear that the term refers to photos rather than sunglasses - but I think that this may be the case with Paola\'s text.

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian

agree  Ivana UK: or instant photos
3 hrs

agree  Lietta Warren-Granato
3 hrs

neutral  Russell Jones: can't really agree this is an expression in everyday use
6 hrs