KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sviluppo rallentato

English translation: film development is slowed down, extended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sviluppo della pellicola viene rallentato
English translation:film development is slowed down, extended
Entered by: paolamonaco

17:30 Feb 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / fotografia
Italian term or phrase: sviluppo rallentato
lo sviluppo della pellicola viene rallentato mettendo in freezer la fotografia
paolamonaco
Italy
development is slowed down
Explanation:
Development of the film is slowed down by placing the photograph in a freezer.

Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Entrambe le risposte sono giuste. Extend è più tecnico, ma "slowed down" si addice meglio al tono del resto del testo. Grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2development is slowed downJane Griffiths
5development is extended
Leonid Gornik


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
development is slowed down


Explanation:
Development of the film is slowed down by placing the photograph in a freezer.



Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Entrambe le risposte sono giuste. Extend è più tecnico, ma "slowed down" si addice meglio al tono del resto del testo. Grazie a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter.

agree  Donna Lynne Galletta: they probably mean that the development of the instant polaroid photo is slowed down by placing the exposed polaroid film in the freezer
19 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, that's what I think, too.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
development is extended


Explanation:
They normally used the term extended development.


    Reference: http://www.phototechmag.com/back_issues.htm
Leonid Gornik
United States
Native speaker of: Russian