KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

pellicola impressionabile

English translation: sensitive film


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pellicola impressionabile
English translation:sensitive film
Entered by: paolamonaco

17:41 Feb 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / fotografia
Italian term or phrase: pellicola impressionabile
sensitive film?
paolamonaco
Italy
sensitive film
Explanation:
The Oxford Paravia dictionary gives:
impressionabile [...] 2 FOT. [carta, pellicola] sensitive.

Dictionaries aren't completely reliable, of course, but this supports your suggestions pretty strongly.
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie mille ad entrambi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sensitive filmJane Griffiths
2exposable film
Russell Jones


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exposable film


Explanation:
that's how this website translates it:
http://www.inism.org/painted/HTML/aga.html

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensitive film


Explanation:
The Oxford Paravia dictionary gives:
impressionabile [...] 2 FOT. [carta, pellicola] sensitive.

Dictionaries aren't completely reliable, of course, but this supports your suggestions pretty strongly.

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
grazie mille ad entrambi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lietta Warren-Granato
1 hr