KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

alfabetismo

English translation: alphapainting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alfabetismo (exhibition title)
English translation:alphapainting
Entered by: paolamonaco

23:12 Feb 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / mostra di arte
Italian term or phrase: alfabetismo
"alfabetismo. pittura come immagine."
E' il titolo di una mostra. Alfabetismo NON E' usato nel senso di LITERACY (the ability to read and write), ma è un modo non comune per dire 'uso dell'alfabeto'. Come posso renderlo in ingl senza staccarmi molto dall'originale e in modo conciso?
TIA
paolamonaco
Italy
painting the alphabet
Explanation:
e altre variazioni del genere a seconda del medium usato; vedi la mia icona? e' una lettera ricamata

Embroidering the alphabet
Drawing the alphabet

o altrimenti ti puoi lanciare in neologismi (tanto per riflettere il testo fonte): alphapaiting, Painting alpha, painting alpha and omega, alpha to omega


Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sampler alphabets, alphabet sampler
Donna Lynne Galletta
3painting the alphabet
CLS Lexi-tech
3letter craft
Russell Jones
3Alphabetics
Silvia Prendin
2Rewriting the alphabetElitza


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
alfabetismo (in questo contesto)
Rewriting the alphabet


Explanation:
I am just guessing. It might help you figure something out.
What is it that makes the exhibition specific: the use of the same material (?) in a different way maybe?

Elitza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alfabetismo (in questo contesto)
letter craft


Explanation:
a suggestion

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alfabetismo (in questo contesto)
sampler alphabets, alphabet sampler


Explanation:
take a look at this site
http://thesamplerhouse.com/body_history_lesson.html

Donna Lynne Galletta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alfabetismo (in questo contesto)
painting the alphabet


Explanation:
e altre variazioni del genere a seconda del medium usato; vedi la mia icona? e' una lettera ricamata

Embroidering the alphabet
Drawing the alphabet

o altrimenti ti puoi lanciare in neologismi (tanto per riflettere il testo fonte): alphapaiting, Painting alpha, painting alpha and omega, alpha to omega




CLS Lexi-tech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alfabetismo (in questo contesto)
Alphabetics


Explanation:
Alphabetics and art.

Una piccola ricerca online mi ha aiutato a capire cosa si intenda per alfabetismo, quando è associato con l'arte: trattasi di una panoramica sul rapporto tra segno linguistico e pittura nell'arte contemporanea.

Tra i significati di "alphabetics": The science of representing spoken sounds by letters.

Dall'incontro di questa scienza linguistica con l'arte nasce il soggetto della mostra.



Silvia Prendin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian