KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sovvertendo in modo creativo (frase!)

English translation: has given a creative twist to a medium conceived uniquely as a commercial product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sovvertendo in modo creativo un mezzo nato come prodotto esclusivamente commerciale
English translation:has given a creative twist to a medium conceived uniquely as a commercial product
Entered by: paolamonaco

18:45 Feb 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: sovvertendo in modo creativo (frase!)
l'artista ha utilizzato immagini realizzate con macchine Polaroid **sovvertendo in modo creativo** un mezzo nato come prodotto esculivamente commerciale.
E' la vita di un artista. Non riesco davvero a trovare una soluzione elegante.
paolamonaco
Italy
has given a creative twist to
Explanation:
Ti devi allontanare dall'italiano!
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. Penso allontanarsi dall'italiano in questo caso sia fondamentale
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2has given a creative twist to
Angela Arnone
4 +1to creatively subvert
David Russi
3subversively but creatively using
Russell Jones


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to creatively subvert


Explanation:
to creatively subvert a medium born as an exclusively commercial product

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths: "creatively subverting"... UK artists use the term "to subvert" quite frequently. See http://www.duckspool.com/duckspool/tutors/keith_arnatt/arnat... and many other sites.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Catherine Bolton: I know there are plenty of people out there who don't agree with me (there was even a forum about it), but do we have to split those infinitives?
3 hrs
  -> No, you don't. Thanks!

neutral  Angela Arnone: I hesitated mentioning this, but like Catherine, I'm allergic to split infinitives.
15 hrs
  -> We,, just stay away from them , Angela. Thanks!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subversively but creatively using


Explanation:
OR using a device that originated as exclusively commercial in a subversive but creative way.
I've come to the conclusion that English is vocabularily challenged in this area but, IMHO, subversive / subversibly are more useable than subvert in a figurative sense.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has given a creative twist to


Explanation:
Ti devi allontanare dall'italiano!


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. Penso allontanarsi dall'italiano in questo caso sia fondamentale

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lietta Warren-Granato: GIVING A CREATIVE TWIST TO...
1 hr
  -> er... I wanted Paola to get away from the Italian!

agree  Catherine Bolton
2 hrs