KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

orgogliosamente legata al “fare”

English translation: "hands on" work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il “fare”
English translation:"hands on" work
Entered by: cathsal

16:27 Feb 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / vita di un artista
Italian term or phrase: orgogliosamente legata al “fare”
La ricerca artistica di X, orgogliosamente legata al “fare” manuale e tecnico dello scultore, si è sviluppata parallelamente ad una costante riflessione sulle sue opere...
Chi mi suggerisce una traduzione elegante di quel "fare"?
Activity non mi piace troppo...
paolamonaco
Italy
the "hands on" manual and technical work
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

cathsal
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie 1000 ad entrambi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the "hands on" manual and technical work
cathsal
2 +1something with "hands on"Jane Griffiths


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orgogliosamente legata al “fare”
something with "hands on"


Explanation:
I don't have time to think this through just now, but it occurs to me that it may be useful to use "hands on" or "hands on approach" as part of your translation of this sentence. It gives the sense of "doing".

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Lucardini
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orgogliosamente legata al “fare”
the "hands on" manual and technical work


Explanation:
HTH

cathsal
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie 1000 ad entrambi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Lucardini
2 hrs