KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Nick Hornsby: HIgh Fidelity

English translation: And then she picks up her drink, grabs me by the hand and takes me into the bedroom.


14:26 Mar 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Nick Hornsby: HIgh Fidelity
AIUTO!!! Stesso problema dell'altro quesito ma forse più facile!

Mi serve l'originale inglese di:

"E poi Marie raccoglie il suo bicchiere, mi prende per mano e mi porta in camera da letto"

tratta dal libro indicato all'oggetto.
Qualcuno ha la possibilità di darmi una mano?
Grazie
Angela
Angela Arnone
English translation:And then she picks up her drink, grabs me by the hand and takes me into the bedroom.
Explanation:
This is the original version, chapter 10 of High Fidelity.
Karen
Selected response from:

Karen W
Italy
Grading comment
Exactly what I wanted!
I very surprised and disappointed to see that some of you did not read right through my request (and the previous one too) and see that I do not need to translate it back into the language it was written in!
Thanks
Angela

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2And then she picks up her drink, grabs me by the hand and takes me into the bedroom.
Karen W
4 -1and then Marie takes her glass, helds my hand and Leads me (guides me ) to the bedroom
biancaf202
4 -1.. and then Maria puts down her cup, takes me by the hand and leads me into the bedroom
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
.. and then Maria puts down her cup, takes me by the hand and leads me into the bedroom


Explanation:
is the translation of this phrase what you want?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  biancaf202: she dpes not "put down the glass" she "takes the glass with her"
1 hr
  -> absolutely correct concerning the glass - I hope you have no objection to the second part

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
And then she picks up her drink, grabs me by the hand and takes me into the bedroom.


Explanation:
This is the original version, chapter 10 of High Fidelity.
Karen

Karen W
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Exactly what I wanted!
I very surprised and disappointed to see that some of you did not read right through my request (and the previous one too) and see that I do not need to translate it back into the language it was written in!
Thanks
Angela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilla: Well, I have to agree
46 mins

agree  Alison kennedy: This only goes to show how difficult literary translation is - the Italian translation has none of the "staccato" effect of the original!!!
1 hr

disagree  biancaf202: I would not use "grab" see my version below
1 hr
  -> Mr Hornby seemed to think that "grab" was the correct term!!!!!

agree  Catherine Bolton: My only question is: how'd ya find it so quick?!
1 hr
  -> Thank you for sticking up for me! Yes I do have the book sitting on the shelf next to me

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
and then Marie takes her glass, helds my hand and Leads me (guides me ) to the bedroom


Explanation:
See grading above.

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Bolton: Karen W. obviously has a copy of the book. You may not agree with the author's words but, as the author, he has final say in the matter!
22 mins