KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

tessera di mosaico

English translation: tessera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tessera di mosaico
English translation:tessera
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

00:29 Mar 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: tessera di mosaico
il termine resta invariato; quale e `il plurale in inglese?
tessere oppure tesserae?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
tesseras
Explanation:
vedi
PDF] Newsletter from Qu é bec
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... SIFORT geographical database consists in a mosaic of mathematically-constituted stable
rectangular ... 15 seconds. Some 5.5 million tesseras are needed to map all ...
www.mrn.gouv.qc.ca/3/30/305/lettresquebec/anglais/no9.pdf - Similar pages

strictly from non translated sites

GabriusZine
... Peyrano in Turin, attracts the attention and are used by Mondino as mosaic tesseras.
Among his main solo-exhibition we remind: Galerie Bellechasse, Paris 1960 ...
www.gabriuszine.com/eng/scheda3a.asp?ID=55 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
a dire il vero Ragazzini da`la forma latina "tesserae" ma quella in -s e`certamente piu`moderna.
grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tesserae
swisstell
4tesseras
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tesseras


Explanation:
vedi
PDF] Newsletter from Qu é bec
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... SIFORT geographical database consists in a mosaic of mathematically-constituted stable
rectangular ... 15 seconds. Some 5.5 million tesseras are needed to map all ...
www.mrn.gouv.qc.ca/3/30/305/lettresquebec/anglais/no9.pdf - Similar pages

strictly from non translated sites

GabriusZine
... Peyrano in Turin, attracts the attention and are used by Mondino as mosaic tesseras.
Among his main solo-exhibition we remind: Galerie Bellechasse, Paris 1960 ...
www.gabriuszine.com/eng/scheda3a.asp?ID=55 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
a dire il vero Ragazzini da`la forma latina "tesserae" ma quella in -s e`certamente piu`moderna.
grazie a tutti.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tesserae


Explanation:
although this is hardly English but more Latin origin

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291