KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

dall'alto

English translation: from above


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dall'alto
English translation:from above
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

11:03 Mar 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: dall'alto
Soste in alcuni punti panoramici per ammirare dall'alto le bellezze naturalistiche ed architettoniche di questa bellissima città.
from above?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
from above
Explanation:
If the tourists are on foot, I think "from above" sounds fine.
I would avoid turning the sentence round to use "to look down on" (guardare da su) because you getinto the more negative phrasal meaning then.

In other cases I've seen "aerial view" used, but only really if you're looking down from a plane or something from really high above.

Denise
Selected response from:

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you everybody; maybe from the heights sounds too literary or poetic in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1from above
Denise Muir
4 +1from the heights
Elisabeth Ghysels
4with a commanding view
Derek Smith


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from above


Explanation:
If the tourists are on foot, I think "from above" sounds fine.
I would avoid turning the sentence round to use "to look down on" (guardare da su) because you getinto the more negative phrasal meaning then.

In other cases I've seen "aerial view" used, but only really if you're looking down from a plane or something from really high above.

Denise

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thank you everybody; maybe from the heights sounds too literary or poetic in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a commanding view


Explanation:
or perhaps just "to view/admire", since the spectacle from a viewing post is, I believe, invariably "from above".
Hi Paola
I would probably leave this one out altogether - sounds redundant!
Regards
D


Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the heights


Explanation:
is a more distinctive alternative and thus may be suited for your kind of text.

"A View from the Heights

When you fall victim to a zealot's
Promises and lies,
And cannot see his madness
Because stardust's in your eyes,
Then journey to a mountain top
And have a look around
At trees whose branches touch the sky
But roots are on firm ground."

Auguri,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.iracohen.org/unlikely/viewfromthe.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mgan
6 hrs