KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

itinerari nella natura

English translation: tour of the region's nature and history


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:itinerari nella natura e nella storia della regione
English translation:tour of the region's nature and history
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

13:08 Mar 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: itinerari nella natura
naturalistic tours?
ma forse itinerari naturalistici non sono la stessa cosa?
inoltre tutto deve essere inserito nella frase:
itinerari nella natura e nella storia della regione
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
tour of the region's history and nature
Explanation:
or vice versa: nature and history
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
and the winner is....
mr. e-rich!
maybe i did omit an important factor; the complete sentence read "4 itinerari nella natura e nella storia della regione".
so this calls for a different solution doesn't it? consequently fiona's neat solution does not fit in easily. i am sorry i led you astray; i was in such a hurry because we are holding a powwow tonight.
cheers!
paola

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2discover the region's history and natural surroundingsxxxvesparosa
4 +1nature tours and historical excursions
CLS Lexi-tech
3 +1tour of the region's history and nature
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nature tours and historical excursions


Explanation:
I don't know how to fix nature and historical together
I would definitely go with "nature tours or excursions" and use nature as an apposition, but then historical is an adjective on its own merits...
hence the suggestion above

ciao

paola l m




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Mi piace la risposta! Sono d'accordo con Paola!
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discover the region's history and natural surroundings


Explanation:
Paola's suggestion is very good, but I think in texts like these it depends on the style of the text itself, and what kind of approach you want to go for. My suggestion is a little more "literary", maybe. Depends on your personal taste!

Buon lavoro :-)

Fiona

xxxvesparosa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Don Green
1 hr

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tour of the region's history and nature


Explanation:
or vice versa: nature and history

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
and the winner is....
mr. e-rich!
maybe i did omit an important factor; the complete sentence read "4 itinerari nella natura e nella storia della regione".
so this calls for a different solution doesn't it? consequently fiona's neat solution does not fit in easily. i am sorry i led you astray; i was in such a hurry because we are holding a powwow tonight.
cheers!
paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvesparosa: my suggestion aside, I think the other suggestions are both excellent. Definitely a matter of taste and style in this case...
26 mins
  -> thanks - and I hope you "win"!