KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

linee telefoniche a ricerca automatica

English translation: rollover lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:linee telefoniche a ricerca automatica
English translation:rollover lines
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

13:11 Mar 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: linee telefoniche a ricerca automatica
nelle informazioni di un'agenzia viaggi
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
rollover lines
Explanation:
A US request on Lantra a while ago confirmed that this is US EN usage for ricerca automatica (finds the first available operator free). I don't doubt that Paola's DID is right but it sounds technical. I've never seen UK stationery with either term. David
Selected response from:

wdh
Grading comment
vi ringrazio per le chiarificazioni illuminanti.
nonostante tutto per quanto sia convincente la possibilita`di omettere, preferisco includere e pertanto mi sembra ottima la risposta di wdh.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rollover lineswdh
4 +1ellipsis again
Derek Smith
4direct inward dialing (DID)
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct inward dialing (DID)


Explanation:
in una traduzione di telecom ho trovato la selezione passante per dire, credo, il tuo concetto. si tratta forse di un termine piu' tecnico della ricerca diretta dell'interno. Ma credo che siano la stessa cosa.
e in inglese era come sopra

ciao

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 14:47:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certo il mio termine era tecnico e credo che la migliore soluzione sia quella di Derek, cioe\' ignorare visto che oramai ce l\'hanno quasi tutti. Ma credo che in contesto italiano sia importante segnalarlo

Ho trovato, sul sito Tiscali,
10. È possibile attivare il servizio anche su linee ISDN o su PBX?
Certo, il servizio è attivabile anche su una linea ISDN multinumero oppure PBX. Se hai una linea ISDN con opzione multinumero oppure PBX ( con ricerca automatica) prima dell\'attivazione del servizio di Preselezione Automatica è indispensabile che tutti i numeri telefonici siano stati già segnalati al momento dell\'attivazione nel contratto telefonico.

Non sono sicura che multinumero sia ricerca automatica.

buon lavoro e scusa la confusione.


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rollover lines


Explanation:
A US request on Lantra a while ago confirmed that this is US EN usage for ricerca automatica (finds the first available operator free). I don't doubt that Paola's DID is right but it sounds technical. I've never seen UK stationery with either term. David

wdh
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
vi ringrazio per le chiarificazioni illuminanti.
nonostante tutto per quanto sia convincente la possibilita`di omettere, preferisco includere e pertanto mi sembra ottima la risposta di wdh.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Surely correct, though "DID" is a different kettle of fishes
6 mins

agree  Alison kennedy: In a recent TELECOM contract I used rollover lines for r.a. supplied by Derek, I think.
54 mins

agree  biancaf202
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ellipsis again


Explanation:
Hi
I have always adopted a policy of omission for this one (r.a.).
I think this expression implies the use of a single number accessed via a plurality of incoming lines wherein each call is automatically patched to the first free line. Imo it is obvious that when a company quotes a single number they are not implying that they only have one line. Sometimes in the UK a company will quote a number and then specify the number of lines in use in parentheses, but of course the expression "ricerca automatica" doesn't indicate how many lines are involved. I can't remember the expression that denotes "ricerca automatica" technically, but I seem to remember that it is unsuitably cryptic unless you are translating a telecoms text.
rek
pect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 15:56:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Alison. Like Shaggy says: \"wasn\'t me!\". That one came from over the pond and was supplied by Catherine. The expression I was trying to remember is the more British sounding \"automatic call rotation\"
And Paola I\'m: you might be shocked if you knew how widely I have advocated omissions of all shapes and sizes since I started translating. It starts with adjectives and then moves on to the deliberate glossing of thingummies that you can\'t find in any book, after which it gradually spreads to paragraphs, chapters, and even entire translations that one doesn\'t feel like doing... ))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 15:59:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Alison. Like Shaggy says: \"wasn\'t me!\". That one came from over the pond and was supplied by Catherine. The expression I was trying to remember is the more British sounding \"automatic call rotation\"
And Paola I\'m: you might be shocked if you knew how widely I have advocated omissions of all shapes and sizes since I started translating. It starts with adjectives and then moves on to the deliberate glossing of thingummies that you can\'t find in any book, after which it gradually spreads to paragraphs, chapters, and even entire translations that one doesn\'t feel like doing... ))))

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: I think you are right, omission is the best; it goes without saying that there is ricerca automatica.
56 mins