KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

pro quota

English translation: pro rata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pro quota
English translation:pro rata
Entered by: xxxbluestar

17:19 Mar 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: pro quota
In uno Statuto:(riguardante la cessione di quote)
...le quote non optate dai soci dovranno essere nuovamente offerte dall'organo amministrativo a quei soci che abbiano esercitato il proprio diritto di prelazione "pro quota". Questi , entro cinque giorni dal ricevimento dell'offerta dovranno esercitare il loro ulteriore diritto di prelazione su tali quote.
Audrey
Italy
pro rata
Explanation:
What about pro rata? Not sure of it though so what for others!
Selected response from:

xxxbluestar
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4option rights
swisstell
2 +1pro rataxxxbluestar


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
option rights


Explanation:
that's the way it looks to me but please wait for other input to agree or disagree.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pro rata


Explanation:
What about pro rata? Not sure of it though so what for others!

xxxbluestar
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: agree - pro rata to shareholding
11 hrs