KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

giellini

English translation: members of Justice and Liberty anti-fascist organisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giellini
English translation:members of Justice and Liberty anti-fascist organisation
Entered by: Denise Muir

20:00 Mar 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: giellini
I'm translating a text on the antifascist movement and have hit upon a group called the "giellini" (who directed some clandestine operations in Italy in the 1930's). I've 'done quite a bit of research and consulted the text books that I have on Italian history but haven't come across who the "giellini" were. Can anyone help me?
Denise Muir
United Kingdom
members of the group 'Giustizia e libertà"
Explanation:
Giustizia e Libertà was an antifascist group founded by Carlo Rosselli. They published a newsletter called 'Quaderni di G. L.'

I giellini were the members of G.L. 9I would not translate, (but add an explanation in parentheses)

See Web site below
Selected response from:

Carlotta Boyd
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the very, very quick answers!! What a complete twit I'd been - I'd just spent hours translating the anti-fascist movement, including the founding stages, hey-day and decline of the Justice and Liberty Group but I didn't realise that "giellini" was just another word for the members of the group. I was convinced there was some leader somewhere called "giello" or something!! After having covered who knows how many movements, lobbies, theories, factions, sects and action groups I was getting a bit confused.
Thankyou for helping me!!
Denise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1members of the group 'Giustizia e libertà"Carlotta Boyd
5Members of the "G.L." antifascist movement: "Giustizia e Liberta'"
Maureen Young


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
members of the group 'Giustizia e libertà"


Explanation:
Giustizia e Libertà was an antifascist group founded by Carlo Rosselli. They published a newsletter called 'Quaderni di G. L.'

I giellini were the members of G.L. 9I would not translate, (but add an explanation in parentheses)

See Web site below


    Reference: http://www.socialistiliberali.it/mostra/mostra13.html
Carlotta Boyd
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thanks for the very, very quick answers!! What a complete twit I'd been - I'd just spent hours translating the anti-fascist movement, including the founding stages, hey-day and decline of the Justice and Liberty Group but I didn't realise that "giellini" was just another word for the members of the group. I was convinced there was some leader somewhere called "giello" or something!! After having covered who knows how many movements, lobbies, theories, factions, sects and action groups I was getting a bit confused.
Thankyou for helping me!!
Denise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 day2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Members of the "G.L." antifascist movement: "Giustizia e Liberta'"


Explanation:
Members of the "Justice and Liberty" antifascist movement, founded in Paris in 1929, and which spread to Milan.

Here's a series of URLs I just found:

http://www.socialistiliberali.it/mostra/mostra.html

http://www.socialistiliberali.it/mostra/mostra13.html

www.carlolevi.rdn.it/giustizia_e_liberta.htm

http://www.hup.harvard.edu/catalog/PUGCAR.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 20:21:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, too late :-)

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Riccardo Schiaffino