KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

noi tireremo diritto

English translation: we will not relent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:noi tireremo diritto
English translation:we will not relent
Entered by: Denise Muir

20:07 Mar 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: noi tireremo diritto
In a text on the history of Italy, I'm working on a part that covers Mussolini's reaction to the Church's criticism of the racist policies that he had started to adopt. He replies with "anche nella questione della razza noi tireremo diritto". I have come up with 5 or 6 possible translations, bearing in mind Mussolini's style of rhetoric, but haven't been able to find how it has been rendered in other texts. Does anyone know if this slogan already has an accepted translation?
Thanks,
Denise
Denise Muir
United Kingdom
we will be relentless/ we will not relent
Explanation:
this was one of Mussolini's leitmotif: dritti alla meta, sempre dritti...


ciao denise

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
I chose this because it seemed to be the one that really gets the edge of Mussolini's ruthless intention and famous emphasis on "strength" over (in the context I was translating).
I had thought of "we will not be deterred" but "we will not relent" was also just short enough to echo the three-word Italian slogan.
Thanks!
Denise
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4we will be relentless/ we will not relent
CLS Lexi-tech
4we will keep going
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we will keep going


Explanation:
I found this translation on a website (see references), but in fact I'm convinced that there are better options:
we go straight onto our aim.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://france.indymedia.org/front.php3?article_id=9587
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we will be relentless/ we will not relent


Explanation:
this was one of Mussolini's leitmotif: dritti alla meta, sempre dritti...


ciao denise

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
I chose this because it seemed to be the one that really gets the edge of Mussolini's ruthless intention and famous emphasis on "strength" over (in the context I was translating).
I had thought of "we will not be deterred" but "we will not relent" was also just short enough to echo the three-word Italian slogan.
Thanks!
Denise