KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

nazionalpopolare

English translation: national-popular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nazionalpopolare
English translation:national-popular
Entered by: luskie

00:32 Mar 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: nazionalpopolare
It' a very original/extravagant book mixing art, history, sociology and more. The sentence is "... la fantasia nazionalpopolare." I am searching for a - probably inexistent - specific corresponding term (to avoid one more paraphrase!). For this once I have plenty of time... Thank you very much!
luskie
national-popular
Explanation:
I found this definition at
http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/digita/digita.html
"...secondo l'uso introdotto da A. Gramsci (1891-1937), si dice di un fenomeno culturale che, avendo radici in tutti gli strati di un popolo, riesce a esprimere i valori storicamente e intellettualmente più significativi e durevoli di un'intera nazione, in opposizione a ciò che è cosmopolitico e non popolare o a ciò che è semplicemente popolare."

Since this ties the term to a specific use, I looked up +Gramsci +national and came up with a lot of "national-popular" hits. I would hesitate to use anything else.
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Grazie a Floriana! Ma mi incuriosisce la seconda risposta, che non ho esattamente compreso...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4national-popular
Floriana
5How's about...
Gary Presto
4A proposito della mia risposta...
Gary Presto
4populist/low-browwdh


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
national-popular


Explanation:
I found this definition at
http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/digita/digita.html
"...secondo l'uso introdotto da A. Gramsci (1891-1937), si dice di un fenomeno culturale che, avendo radici in tutti gli strati di un popolo, riesce a esprimere i valori storicamente e intellettualmente più significativi e durevoli di un'intera nazione, in opposizione a ciò che è cosmopolitico e non popolare o a ciò che è semplicemente popolare."

Since this ties the term to a specific use, I looked up +Gramsci +national and came up with a lot of "national-popular" hits. I would hesitate to use anything else.


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/digita/digita.html
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Grazie a Floriana! Ma mi incuriosisce la seconda risposta, che non ho esattamente compreso...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sja
3 hrs

agree  Timur Nakashidze: direct translation is the best
3 hrs

agree  Maureen Young
6 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How's about...


Explanation:
"EveryNotion"?

Just a try...

Good luck!

Gary in Boston ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 02:20:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Were you looking for a possible title for the book? That\'s where this suggestion factors in. Sounds like a nice project. :->


    G
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
populist/low-brow


Explanation:
depends entirely on the broader context, but contemporary use dates back to a dismissive description of Pippo Baudo's popular TV variety shows in the early 90s as playing to the audience's lowest tastes. There is also implicit association with nazionalsocialista (Nazi), but I think populist probably comes closest if this is a sort of sociological text. Whoever it is used by (except hard-core traditional Fascists), it is negative.

wdh
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 day18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A proposito della mia risposta...


Explanation:
Ciao Luskie,

Rispondendo alla tua domanda, pensavo che tu cercassi un termine generale per intitolare un gran libro che scrivessi tu, un titolo proprio per un libro trattosi del concetto di fantasiapopolare. Dunque, ne ho cercato di immaginare qualcosa di "catchy," usando forse il prefisso americano popolare di "Every..." (ad esempio, EveryMan, ecc.) per riferire ad un tale libro su vari oggetti che piacerebbero a varie persone. Ooops...mi dispiace, mi rendo conto ora che la mia risposta e la domanda fatta non erano "on the same page"!

;-) Gary

Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51