KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

appassionati

English translation: aficionados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:appassionati
English translation:aficionados
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

12:19 Mar 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: appassionati
Si tratta di una ditta che pubblica mensili, bimestrali, libri e annuari specializzati nel settore di argenteria, orologeria ecc...:
Molte aziende, piccole e grandi, raggiungono tramite noi il pubblico trainante degli "appassionati".
(visto che si tratta di tanti articoli diversi la parola "lover" come in "animal lover" per capirci non mi sembra giusta.)
Aiuto!!!
Audrey
Audrey
Italy
aficionados
Explanation:
I would use this word as it is commonly used in literary explanations about fans of a certain genre or art form, or music or ... almost anything. One talks about:
guitar aficionados
bird aficionados
typographic aficionados ... even down to-
International Society of Hot Sauce Aficionados. (The Official Web Site of the. International Society of Hot Sauce Aficionados).
Just look at the word aficionados on search engine and you will be amazed at its varied use.
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
Thank you to all those who answered. I followed Gail's advice and had a look on Google. It turned out that there are lots of silverware, jewellery and watch afecionados. I would never have thought of it. Thanks again
Audrey
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enthusiasts
Sarah Ferrara
4 +1avid readers / ardent followersTelesforo Fernandez
4 +1aficionadosGail
4 +1fansJacek Krankowski
4 +1EnthusiastsTelesforo Fernandez
4 +1specialized clientele
CLS Lexi-tech
4A stalwart lover ofKenji Otomo
4... are able to reach individuals who have a passion for such materialsVittorio Felaco
4enthusiast
Rick Henry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fans


Explanation:
J.



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mgan
3 days6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialized clientele


Explanation:
hope it helps.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enthusiast


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enthusiasts


Explanation:
I usually use enthusiasts if "fans" or "lovers" seem too informal.

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enthusiasts


Explanation:
I would reccommend 'enthusiasts" or less dramatic ' supporters?

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avid readers / ardent followers


Explanation:
After a second thought I would also suggest' avid readers or ' ardent supporters" or still 'ardent readers.
Please see what fits best in your context.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkaty75
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... are able to reach individuals who have a passion for such materials


Explanation:
Opterei per un'espressione che riprende il tema di passione alla lettera.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A stalwart lover of


Explanation:
Stalwart means "incondizionale". Maybe it helps you.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aficionados


Explanation:
I would use this word as it is commonly used in literary explanations about fans of a certain genre or art form, or music or ... almost anything. One talks about:
guitar aficionados
bird aficionados
typographic aficionados ... even down to-
International Society of Hot Sauce Aficionados. (The Official Web Site of the. International Society of Hot Sauce Aficionados).
Just look at the word aficionados on search engine and you will be amazed at its varied use.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Thank you to all those who answered. I followed Gail's advice and had a look on Google. It turned out that there are lots of silverware, jewellery and watch afecionados. I would never have thought of it. Thanks again
Audrey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: If you follow tennis commentary, you will know that this is the favourite word of Gianni Clerici!!
4 mins
  -> Thanks. I love fancy words!!!