KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

AA.VV.

English translation: various authors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:AA.VV.
English translation:various authors
Entered by: Chris Rowson

08:18 Mar 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / bibliography
Italian term or phrase: AA.VV.
AUTORI VARI = qual'e' l'acronimo, se c'e', in inglese?
Cristina Fisher
United Kingdom
various authors
Explanation:
AS far as I know, we do not abbreviate this.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no acronym, see commentwdh
3 +1various authorsChris Rowson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
various authors


Explanation:
AS far as I know, we do not abbreviate this.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  oldnick: could be various artists?
1 hr

agree  sja
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no acronym, see comment


Explanation:
Bibliographies in English usually give the name of the organisation (if published by the EU, UN etc.), or the author of the introduction/preface, or the first author in alphabetical order followed by et al. I cannot remember ever seeing an equivalent for AAVV in English;

wdh
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina nasi: I'd choose tha third option (first author et alii)
1 hr

neutral  Chris Rowson: I have seen it often, see http://www.fictionwise.com/eBooks/VariousAuthorseBooks.htm and http://newark.rutgers.edu/~jlynch/18th/anon.html for new and old examples
1 hr

agree  maumi
1 hr

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
2 hrs