KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

totalizzante

English translation: overpowering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:totalizzante
English translation:overpowering
Entered by: luskie

19:25 Mar 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: totalizzante
Warning: it does not mean totalitarian!

It's always the very original/extravagant book mixing art, history, sociology and more.

The sentence is "l'architettura (media e bassa) si libera dalla pretesa disciplinare-internazionalistadella modellistica totalizzante..."

Totalizzante serves to underline that models work against diversification. The term I neen should be similar to generalizzante, uniformante, che appiattisce...

For this book I have plenty of time...

Many thanks in advance to all the answerers!
luskie
dominant, dominating
Explanation:
I had to contend with "totalizzante" while translating literary essays. In the evolutions of literary and social criticism, totalizzante has replaced dominante, but I find that in English "dominating" "overpowering" and "dominant" work well in your context and with the intended meaning.

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie Paola,
overpowering mi sembra l'unica alternativa al giro di parole!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dominant, dominating
CLS Lexi-tech
4comprehensive, all-embracing
1964


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive, all-embracing


Explanation:
I just guess (May also soemtihgn like cumulative ?)

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 53

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dominant, dominating


Explanation:
I had to contend with "totalizzante" while translating literary essays. In the evolutions of literary and social criticism, totalizzante has replaced dominante, but I find that in English "dominating" "overpowering" and "dominant" work well in your context and with the intended meaning.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Grazie Paola,
overpowering mi sembra l'unica alternativa al giro di parole!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: Ciao Paola!
8 hrs

agree  Maureen Young
22 hrs