KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

architettura bassa o media dal codice unico della moderna qualità diffusa

English translation: dominating canon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:codice unico
English translation:dominating canon
Entered by: luskie

19:33 Mar 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / architecture, social sciences
Italian term or phrase: architettura bassa o media dal codice unico della moderna qualità diffusa
same book, new sentence: "...liberano le manifestazioni dell'architettura bassa o media dal codice unico della moderna qualità diffusa."

I am particularly embarassed by:
-"architettura bassa o media" (specific terms in use do exist!)
-"codice unico" (or do I have to simply translate "only code"?)
-"moderna qualità diffusa" (referred to the architect Ludovico Quaroni)

Thanks to all!!!
luskie
below, please
Explanation:
I will give it a try
architettura bassa o media dal codice unico della moderna qualità diffusa

low- and middle-brow architecture employing the ... language of widespread modernism

codice, again from my experience in this type of essays, is suitably translated as language (language after all is a code).
I read "unico" in the sense of not admitting of differences (dominating, dominant,as in previous answer) or, in keeping with the language metaphor, you could use "idiolect"

hope it helps

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks, to Abu Amaal as well.
But I didn't find yet the "idiomatic" transation of "middle architecture" (the low one is a "low" one)...
Well, if you have any architect among your friends, and if it happens that when you meet them you are still carrying in your overloaded brain these kudoz burdens, you might ask... :-) Since it's a book, my deadline is two months...
bye
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4below, please
CLS Lexi-tech
3liberate popular and middle-class architectural expression from ...xxxAbu Amaal
2low to average widespread modern architecture with a unique characterJulia Bogdan Rollo


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
low to average widespread modern architecture with a unique character


Explanation:
(releasing) the manifestation of low to average widespread modern architecture with a unique character...

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below, please


Explanation:
I will give it a try
architettura bassa o media dal codice unico della moderna qualità diffusa

low- and middle-brow architecture employing the ... language of widespread modernism

codice, again from my experience in this type of essays, is suitably translated as language (language after all is a code).
I read "unico" in the sense of not admitting of differences (dominating, dominant,as in previous answer) or, in keeping with the language metaphor, you could use "idiolect"

hope it helps

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks, to Abu Amaal as well.
But I didn't find yet the "idiomatic" transation of "middle architecture" (the low one is a "low" one)...
Well, if you have any architect among your friends, and if it happens that when you meet them you are still carrying in your overloaded brain these kudoz burdens, you might ask... :-) Since it's a book, my deadline is two months...
bye

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liberate popular and middle-class architectural expression from ...


Explanation:
the modern canon of "diffused quality"

(I moved "modern" for simplicity - but the net result seems the same to me.)

Now this "diffused quality" is a bit of jargon, and one could leave it in the Italian as a buzz-word. Wish you luck with it.

don't know much about ar-kee-teck-choor

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29