KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

farfalline della fantasticheria

English translation: day dreamers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:farfalline della fantasticheria
English translation:day dreamers
Entered by: Don Green

13:25 Mar 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: farfalline della fantasticheria
the ne abbiamo tanta vera che non basterebbero dieci vite a studiarla. Perché c’è sempre qualche persona che va dietro alle farfalline della fantasticheria?
norma
day dreamers
Explanation:
There's always someone running after day dreamers.

Hope this helps

Don
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4light butterflies of daydreaming
luskie
4day dreamers
Don Green


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
day dreamers


Explanation:
There's always someone running after day dreamers.

Hope this helps

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
thanks

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light butterflies of daydreaming


Explanation:
just trying...

not so much literally "someone who flies along with those light butterflies of daydreaming"

a little more literally "someone who follows the flight of"

Light seems better than little, small or tiny because it can refer to both the butterfly/flight and to the "etherealness" of dreams compared to the weight of reality/true things...

Depending on context, daydreaming may also be reverie or fancy

ciao


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 14:06:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

When I wrote this no other answer appeared yer...

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355