KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

.. riprendendo la propria prospettiva

English translation: la frase non sembra finita


22:23 Mar 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / film criticism
Italian term or phrase: .. riprendendo la propria prospettiva
La video installazione di Runa Islam Tuin (1998) si ispira ad una scena del film di Werner Fassbinder Martha (1973) e si basa sul classico codice narrativo della rotazione di 360° 9 della telecamera. Tuttavia i due protagonisti del remake di Runa Islam, ciascuno con una propria videocamera, oltre a quella della telecamera rotante, RIPRENDENDO la propria prospettiva.

Does this last sentence make sense? Where's the active verb? Thanks,
Theodore
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:la frase non sembra finita
Explanation:
oppure è il verbo è riprendono invece di riprendendo
Selected response from:

pesci
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la frase non sembra finitapesci
4riprendono
biancaf202
4retaking their own prospectiveGail


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la frase non sembra finita


Explanation:
oppure è il verbo è riprendono invece di riprendendo

pesci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
3 mins

agree  luskie: it shoud be riprendono
11 mins

agree  Rick Henry
44 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retaking their own prospective


Explanation:
in this case "riprendendo" functions as an adjective (adverb) - in that is describes the two protagonists. At least that is my take on it.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: but then the question remains: Where's the active verb?
1 min

neutral  Rick Henry: I agree with the postings above... I think this should be riprendono, which in this case, means film or shoot - retake doesn't sound natural.
35 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riprendono


Explanation:
Crdo che ci sia un errore di stampa, "typo". Se il verbo dicesse riprendono, invece di "riprendendo" tutto funzionerebbe.
Let's try to translate it:
However, the two main characters, on the remake of Runa Islam, regain their prospective by the usage of a unique (a single) video camera added to (or working with) a turning one (video camera).


biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73