KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Cfr.

English translation: cf.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Cfr.
English translation:cf.
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

19:03 Mar 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Footnote
Italian term or phrase: Cfr.
Cfr. Serge Lebovici. "Psychoanalyse et Cinéma in Revue Internationale de Filmologie", N. 5. 1950

What's the English equivalent? (not in my dictionary, unfortunately)
Theodore Quester
United States
cf.
Explanation:
common abbreviation in English:
cf. Serge Lebovici.....

stands for the same Latin term
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compare
Anthony Green
4cf.Sandra Schlatter
4SeeCarlotta Boyd


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See


Explanation:
See Serge Lebovici. "Psychoanalyse et Cinéma in Revue Internationale de Filmologie", N. 5. 1950

Carlotta Boyd
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 35

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compare


Explanation:
Eurodicautom says cfr. is short for "confronta" or "Confer" (Latin)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: exactly
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cf.


Explanation:
common abbreviation in English:
cf. Serge Lebovici.....

stands for the same Latin term

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8