KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

dall'oggi al domani

English translation: overnight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dall'oggi al domani
English translation:overnight
Entered by: Mirona Ciocirlie

08:58 Mar 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: dall'oggi al domani
Dobbiamo ammettere che la quotazione di quelle riviste è aumentata dall'oggi al domani, dopo la pubblicazione di questi saggi.
norma
overnight
Explanation:
I also agree with "from one day to the next" but "overnight" sounds more natural.
Selected response from:

Mirona Ciocirlie
Romania
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1overnightMirona Ciocirlie
4from one day to the othergianni73
4from one day to next
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from one day to next


Explanation:
Or from day to day. That means within a short period of time.
Good luck.

News: Are you a secret Googlewhacker? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... For one thing, people add and update Web pages constantly, so the
number of search results grows from one day to the next. ...
zdnet.com.com/2100-1106-826128.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Dark Days of Winter - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... influence over the changes in sunrise and sunset times from one day to the next.
In fact, the Equation of Time dominates, at latitude 40 degrees north, from ...
aa.usno.navy.mil/faq/docs/dark_days.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 09:11:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the correct expression is \"from one day to the next\" (with TO).

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overnight


Explanation:
I also agree with "from one day to the next" but "overnight" sounds more natural.

Mirona Ciocirlie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mgan
10 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from one day to the other


Explanation:
because it can be considered in a general contest

gianni73
Italy