KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

excursus

English translation: digression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:excursus
English translation:digression
Entered by: VERTERE

08:59 Mar 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: excursus
Un vero excursus, per non dire un incursione, negli strati quasi primordiali, nel fondamento del pensiero umano...
norma
digression
Explanation:
www.wordreference.com
Selected response from:

VERTERE
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1digression
VERTERE
4overview/examination/study
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
digression


Explanation:
www.wordreference.com

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki
1 min

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overview/examination/study


Explanation:
Excursus viene usato come sinonimo di studio, di esame, e in questo caso, mi sembra che il significato sia questo.

Cari saluti e buon lavoro

paola l m




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505