KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

fece erigere; una miscela d'arte affascinante

English translation: wanted/ordered the...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fece erigere; una miscela d'arte affascinante
English translation:wanted/ordered the...
Entered by: Grace Anderson

20:36 Mar 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: fece erigere; una miscela d'arte affascinante
L'arcivescovo G.O. fece erigere la Cattedrale che, nel corso dei secoli, fu modificata e trasformata dalle popolazioni dominanti. Musulmani, normanni e aragonesi dettero la loro impronta e il loro stile, in una miscela d'arte affascinante.
Sabrina
wanted/ordered the...
Explanation:
wanted/ordered the... left their imprint and their manner, giving rise to a captivating blend of styles

(non è letterale, ma mi sembra che per la penultima parola styles sia molto più corretto/bello/usato di art - se necessario, potresti aggiungere artistic prima di imprint o di manner)
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Bishop G.O.
Bilingualduo
4wanted/ordered the...
luskie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bishop G.O.


Explanation:
had the cathedral erected, which...
In a fascinating/captivating blend/mix of art.
HTH
BW

Bilingualduo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: Or, "had the cathedral built"
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  wdh: I prefer Maureen's simply "had built", or "commissioned the construction of", but thanks for "captivating". David
36 mins
  -> you are most welcome David ;-)

agree  reliable
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gian
10 hrs
  -> thanks Gian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wanted/ordered the...


Explanation:
wanted/ordered the... left their imprint and their manner, giving rise to a captivating blend of styles

(non è letterale, ma mi sembra che per la penultima parola styles sia molto più corretto/bello/usato di art - se necessario, potresti aggiungere artistic prima di imprint o di manner)

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53