KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

avendo avuto molte dominazioni...bellezze

English translation: Many dominations.....many beauties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:avendo avuto molte dominazioni...bellezze
English translation:Many dominations.....many beauties
Entered by: Grace Anderson

20:13 Mar 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: avendo avuto molte dominazioni...bellezze
Avendo avuto molte dominazioni la Sicilia è ricca di monumenti e di bellezze a cominciare dal suo capoluogo: Palermo e la sua Conca d'Oro, appellativo datole dal grande poeta tedesco Goethe.
Sabrina
Many dominations.....many beauties
Explanation:
Because Sicily had many dominations, is rich of monuments and beauties, starting with the Capital Palermo and his Conca d'oro( golden dell); such a name was given from the great German poet Goethe
Selected response from:

astrogirl
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Many dominations.....many beautiesastrogirl
5having been many times under different domination, Sicily is rich in monuments and things of beauty.
Enza Longo
4 +1Having been time and time again under foreign domination/sway
luskie
4rule or control
Rick Henry


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Having been time and time again under foreign domination/sway


Explanation:
...beauty spots/sights



luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: Having been under many types of dominations, Sicily is rich in monuments and beauty...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having been many times under different domination, Sicily is rich in monuments and things of beauty.


Explanation:
no explanation necessary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 22:03:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to say: having been under many dominations, Sicily is rich with monuments and things of beauty

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Many dominations.....many beauties


Explanation:
Because Sicily had many dominations, is rich of monuments and beauties, starting with the Capital Palermo and his Conca d'oro( golden dell); such a name was given from the great German poet Goethe

astrogirl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: As Sicily was under many dominations, ..
32 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rule or control


Explanation:
I wouldn't use domination here... it sounds too translated. I'd say something along the lines of "having been under diverse foreign control" or "having been controled by many different rulers". It's not the most literal of your choices, but those two words are much more used in English.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  luskie: I don't think rules is much used in historical accounts. Domination IS used. Just like control, which yet is a little bit broader. Only my view, I just don't dare to disagree with a mother-tongue. Bye
59 mins