KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

esegetica

English translation: Exegesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esegetica
English translation:Exegesis
Entered by: Grace Anderson

17:24 Mar 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: esegetica
Eccoci dunque davanti ad un’opera complessa, di grande finezza esegetica, segnata dalla capacità dell’autore di affrontare con evidente competenza ed una deliziosa compiutezza filologica i grandi temi del patrimonio culturale universale, non
norma
with a subtle sense of critique... below
Explanation:
..di grande finezza esegetica.
Exegesis being the critical interpretation of a text, here is a
suggestion to work with.
Buon lavoro
Don
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4complex work, of great interpretative value...
CLS Lexi-tech
4exegetic subtlety
luskie
4with a subtle sense of critique... below
Don Green
4exegetic or exegetical
Fernando Muela
4exegeticxxxgaya


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exegetic


Explanation:
from "exegesis"= an explanation and interpretation of a piece of writing after very careful study.
Ref. Collins Cobuild dictionary
Many ref. in google

xxxgaya
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exegetic or exegetical


Explanation:
I hope it helps, Norma

"exegetic, exegetical -- (relating to exegesis) Pertains to noun exegesis (Sense 1)
exegesis -- (an explanation or critical interpretation (especially of the Bible))
interpretation -- (an explanation resulting from interpreting something"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 17:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sin título - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Tafs3r al-(al1layn in the Islamic exegetic tradition. (pp. 28-31). The history of
the Koranic commentaries (tafs3r) dates to almost the time of the Prophet (7th ...
ssvit.iatp.org.ua/sum/sum95_~2.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Notre Dame GTU Resources - Foreign Languages, Exegetical Aids - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The University of Notre Dame. Resources. Foreign Language
Resources. Exegetical Resources. ...
www.nd.edu/~gtu/resource/foreign_lang/exeget_resource.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a subtle sense of critique... below


Explanation:
..di grande finezza esegetica.
Exegesis being the critical interpretation of a text, here is a
suggestion to work with.
Buon lavoro
Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
thanks

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exegetic subtlety


Explanation:
o anche sharpness (sfumature...:-))

io tradurrei subtlety

ciao

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complex work, of great interpretative value...


Explanation:
finezza esegetica e' la frase che qualcuno scrive quando non sa scrivere altro di un autore. Mi dispiace essere franca, ma avendo praticato per lunghi anni la critica letteraria, lo so per esperienza.
Esegesi in questo caso vuol dire interpretazione (come in esegesi biblica) e tradurrei in modo altrettanto vago.
Vedi ad esempio:
OUP: Coleridge and the Uses of Division: Perry
... offers powerful vindication of the interpretative value of his book's argument.
It ... to performance criticism of Romantic literature' -Michael O'Neill, TLS; 'A ...
www.oup.co.uk/isbn/0-19-818397-6 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505