KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Le spinte propulsive dentro-fuori

English translation: opposite propelling force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Le spinte propulsive dentro-fuori
English translation:opposite propelling force
Entered by: Grace Anderson

12:14 May 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Le spinte propulsive dentro-fuori
Although this seems like a mechanical term, it actually comes from a description of modern art. I'm sure its meaning is metaphorical, but I just wanted to see if I am correct: I translated it as 'the powerful in-and-out thrusts'. Please let me know if there is something more accurate.
Laurie Tanner
opposite propelling force
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ornella Grannis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Va' con il tuo istinto. Mi piace di piùVittorio Felaco
4 +1opposite propelling force
Ornella Grannis
4 +1the forceful back-and forth/in-and-out movements
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the forceful back-and forth/in-and-out movements


Explanation:
"thrust" might just not be the right word in connection with art and I believe "movement" could be better. As to whether your "in-and-out" or my
"back-and-forth" is better suited, depends on the context i.e. the type of art you are talking about (sculpture, painting or what?).
Hope this helps a bit.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
2 mins
  -> grazie, luskie

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opposite propelling force


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Va' con il tuo istinto. Mi piace di più


Explanation:
"the powerful in-and-out thrusts..." va benissimo.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: L'istinto è importante, a volte è tutto.
4 hrs

agree  luskie: vero, va benissimo
6 hrs