KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

riprendendo l'impostazione procedurale

English translation: applying the (same) "procedural" approach (used in the earlier)...


12:24 May 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: riprendendo l'impostazione procedurale
I translated this as "Picking up from the process" (used earlier in another piece of art)
Laurie Tanner
English translation:applying the (same) "procedural" approach (used in the earlier)...
Explanation:
We really need the whole sentence here. Without the whole context, I'm not sure what "procedurale" refers to. Could it refer to a technique?
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2applying the (same) "procedural" approach (used in the earlier)...
Floriana
4reverting to the procedure previously used (...to the previous procedure)
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4deriving the/his/her technique from
luskie
4going back to (or picking up from) the procedural layout
Ornella Grannis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
applying the (same) "procedural" approach (used in the earlier)...


Explanation:
We really need the whole sentence here. Without the whole context, I'm not sure what "procedurale" refers to. Could it refer to a technique?

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: I like it!
10 mins

agree  gmel117608
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deriving the/his/her technique from


Explanation:
if this is the idea

sorry for the explanations in italian to the previous answers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 12:50:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- if both pieces of art are from the same author I would say \"Resuming the technique previously applied/used...\"

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
going back to (or picking up from) the procedural layout


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverting to the procedure previously used (...to the previous procedure)


Explanation:
Good luck.
Lise


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 28