KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

l'oggetto in tutta la sua emergenza individual

English translation: You are correct !


12:27 May 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: l'oggetto in tutta la sua emergenza individual
I translated this as "the object in all its emerging individuality" - is this correct? Or could it be "crisis of individuality"?
We are talking about art from the late '60's, early '70's.
Laurie Tanner
English translation:You are correct !
Explanation:
Don't look any further !
Lise



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 12:36:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use prominent invididuality. But I prefer your sentence. Much more accurate and smooth flowing.
Good luck!
Lise
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2You are correct !
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4the object in all its budding individuality
swisstell
4in its very / in all its individuality
luskie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You are correct !


Explanation:
Don't look any further !
Lise



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 12:36:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use prominent invididuality. But I prefer your sentence. Much more accurate and smooth flowing.
Good luck!
Lise


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in its very / in all its individuality


Explanation:
or in its individual peculiarity or
specificity (or peculiar individuality)

perhaps, metaphorically, you could also use personality

emerging should mean that the artist wants to made evident/underline/show this peculiarity

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the object in all its budding individuality


Explanation:
your proposal is fine but I believe in delivering alternatives. Above is one.
"Budding" of course stands for "gemmazione" or "in erba".
Buon lavoro.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291