KudoZ home » Italian to English » Poetry & Literature

linea d'ombra

English translation: "The shadow-line"


16:45 May 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Design
Italian term or phrase: linea d'ombra
Not much context. It is the title of a biography of an artist.
Kelly O'Connor
United States
English translation:"The shadow-line"
Explanation:
by Joseph Conrad!!!
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt reply!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"The shadow-line"
luskie
4 +1Not a real answer, but...
Floriana
4shadow lineAnna Beria


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"The shadow-line"


Explanation:
by Joseph Conrad!!!

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt reply!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pesci: certo!
3 mins

agree  Angemar
6 mins

agree  ogdc
4 hrs

neutral  Anna Beria: Sure, but as such it's already been used...
6 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not a real answer, but...


Explanation:
in the end you do have a lot of context. You have a whole book. When I translate articles or papers (I've never translated a whole book myself), unless I happen to have a very clear idea of what the contents are, the title is the very last thing I tackle.

In your case, the book might present a really dark personality, and you might want to find an English expression that relates both to the person and to his/her art.

Good luck with the daunting task!

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: Floriana is right. See also below
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shadow line


Explanation:
Kelly,

la "linea d'ombra" e' quella linea che divide le zone d'ombra da quella di luce su di un'oggetto parzialmente illuminato. In inglese la traduzione e' appunto "shadow line", ma come titolo e' gia' stato sfruttato e non solo da Konrad. Vedi il sito qui sotto (cinematografico), dove trovi:

" The positive model of a man looking for meaning in life is a Conrad-type hero shown in Smuga cienia (The Shadow Line, 1976). This is a story of a man exposed to an extreme situation who keeps his faith and manages to overcome all difficulties. The Shadow Line was a controversial piece of art. On the one hand it was deprived of action (the events take place on a sailing ship at sea in a lull) but on the other hand it proved to be very interesting in terms of aesthetics."



    Reference: http://www.arts.uwaterloo.ca/FINE/juhde/micz001.htm
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4