KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

respirare l'arte

English translation: to breathe/experience art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:respirare l'arte
English translation:to breathe/experience art
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

10:08 May 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: respirare l'arte
si tratat di un testo promozionale per l'apertura di un negozio in pieno centro storico:

noi partiamo dal semplice rispetto dei nostri centri storici e mettiamo in atto una capacità minuziosa di osservare l'arte che è intorno a noi, noi che la respiriamo tutti i giorni, che ne siamo consapevoli e la usiamo per il nostro lavoro...

forbito non poco!!

per voi è troppo scontato "to breathe the art around us"?
romina
Romina Minucci
Italy
experience
Explanation:
I would say something like "experience the art around us".
Or, to take it a step further:
"who have the chance to experience the art around us day after day".
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
mi piace "to have the chance of" in questo contesto! traduco: the chance of breathe the art around us day after day
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5experience
Catherine Bolton
4 +1we (that) breathe art each day
Fernando Muela
4we bask in
oldnick
4we, who are breathing art every day,
Elisabeth Ghysels
4the chance to breathe oppure the change of breathing
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
experience


Explanation:
I would say something like "experience the art around us".
Or, to take it a step further:
"who have the chance to experience the art around us day after day".

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
mi piace "to have the chance of" in questo contesto! traduco: the chance of breathe the art around us day after day
grazie

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we (that) breathe art each day


Explanation:
That's how I would translate.
Good luck!

Salon de la Rose | Poseurs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the production and appreciation of art in both mortal and Kindred society. They
live and breathe art as much as the Artistes, just from the other side. ...
www.toreadors.com/tor/poseur.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Elfwood, Fantasy Art, Fantasy art by Troy Lawrence - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Well what can I say art has been my whole life , I live and breathe art , well I
love to draw anime style , personally because american animation aren't that ...
elfwood.lysator.liu.se/loth/t/r/troy2k/troy2k.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Portfolio-Art - [ Traduzca esta página ]
We live and breathe art. We make no distinction between software development, visual
design, music, video, acting, set design, scriptwriting… it's all art ...
www.bulldogbeach.com/site/StaticVersion/ WhatWeDo_Art.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we, who are breathing art every day,


Explanation:
greetings,
Elisabeth

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the chance to breathe oppure the change of breathing


Explanation:
paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we bask in


Explanation:
isn't it a pleasure, just a variant. a litl 2 late

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72