KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Gouache a disegno

English translation: Gouache painting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gouache a disegno
English translation:Gouache painting
Entered by: Vanita

08:46 May 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Gouache a disegno
Gouache a disegno "Hyacinth" 1950.
Photo caption from an article on Arne Jacobsen, the Danish designer.
Gouache = way of painting opaque colours ground in water and thickened with gum and honey, picture thus painted. can I say "Hyacinth" 1950, painted in the gouache fashion /method or simply a "Hyacinth" 1950 a gouache painting /picture?
Vanita
United Kingdom
gouache painting
Explanation:
From the "gouache" entry in the Collins Dict. of Art Terms and Techniques:
1. technique of applying opaque watercolour to paper.
2. a work of art so produced. The usual gouache painting displays a light-reflecting brilliance....

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
This one is definitely a painting. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gouache sketch
Massimo Gaido
5gouache painting
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gouache sketch


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 08:54:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meglio ancora, credo: \"gouache drawing\", visto che si tratta di un disegno.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 08:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"This is a tiny gouache sketch, about 2 inches long. With the mighty Winsor-Newton series 7 watercolor brush, anything is possible\"
http://www.goodbrush.com/hirez_pgs/concept/concept5/hangar_s...

\"French Artist Georges Picard, Pen, ink & gouache drawing\"
http://antiques.goantiques.com/texis,french_artist_georges,3...


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: go for gouache drawing
37 mins

agree  Maureen Young
1 hr

agree  ogdc
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gouache painting


Explanation:
From the "gouache" entry in the Collins Dict. of Art Terms and Techniques:
1. technique of applying opaque watercolour to paper.
2. a work of art so produced. The usual gouache painting displays a light-reflecting brilliance....

Hope this helps!


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
This one is definitely a painting. Thanks!