KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

ricerca formale

English translation: experimentation with forms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ricerca formale
English translation:experimentation with forms
Entered by: Vanita

08:56 May 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: ricerca formale
Photo caption from an article on Arne Jacobsen, the Danish designer.
The three famous chairs of Jacobsen The Swan, The Ant and the The Egg are described with pictures.
Entrambe le sedute, come la poltrona The Swan (1957-58), ben evidenziano la ricerca formale che prende l'avvio da forme organiche per arrivare a soluzioni ergonomicamente corrette.
ricerca formale = formal search or research?
Vanita
United Kingdom
experimentation with forms
Explanation:
eg experimentation with forms, material, etc.

almost sure!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 17:36:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok! see below:

Design in Public Spaces - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... two- or three-dimensional form, public design often involves a broad set of ... themes
and encourage a sense of experimentation with forms, materials, and content. ...
www.cmu.edu/cfa/design/programs/courses/51.401.e.html - 7k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

COLLEGE OF VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS: school of art + design - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... SCHOOL OF ART + DESIGN. SCULPTURE. BFA PROGRAM. Sculpture involves three-dimensional
experimentation with forms and ideas through materials and techniques. In our ...
vpa.syr.edu/schools/soad/artscu.html - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

SUCE: College of Visual and Performing Arts - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... the School of Art and Design, the Department of Drama, the ... and developing techniques
and considerations. Experimentation with forms, materials, and sculptural ...
www.suce.syr.edu/Programs/Courses/courselists/ Spring2002/vpadesc.htm - 21k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

SUCE: College of Arts & Science - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... techniques and considerations. Experimentation with forms, materials, and sculptural
concepts ... and concepts related to the design and production of multiples of ...
www.suce.syr.edu/Programs/Courses/courselists/ currentsemester/vpa_desc.htm - 30k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

etc etc
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
I liked this the best.Thanks all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3research into forms
CLS Lexi-tech
5 +2exploration of form
Giles Watson
4 +2formal investigation
Maureen Young
4experimentation with forms
luskie
5 -1formal research
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
formal research


Explanation:
Very definitely! Carry on!

Arthur Borges
China

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: This does not convey the idea that it is to do with "shape"!
4 hrs
  -> Well, there _is_ context here. I suppose you could use "form research" but it probably makes you wince as much as I.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
research into forms


Explanation:
definitely.

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

agree  Anna Beria
4 hrs

agree  biancaf202
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exploration of form


Explanation:
"Formal research" is OK but ambiguous (it could, for example, mean studying for a postgraduate degree).

The chairs still look very stylish, though.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria
3 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: I like Nordic design too.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formal investigation


Explanation:
Sounds high-falutin', but this is the term you most often see in design-speak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 14:21:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further answer to Anna: if you search for this term adding words like architecture and design and forms to your search, you\'ll get plenty of hits of the term with this intended sense, which confirms both its very common use in the design field, and the fact that it unfortuanateley sounds ambiguous!
In any case, the \"of form\" answers work just fine too!

Maureen Young
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: Agree with George: "formal" used like that is at least ambiguous
3 hrs
  -> It's a typical term of the typically ambiguous designer-talk :-). See for instance http://www.cranbrookart.edu/arch/arch2/site/lecture_Monterre...

agree  Arthur Borges: Also nice.
6 hrs

agree  Guy D'Aloia: great solution
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experimentation with forms


Explanation:
eg experimentation with forms, material, etc.

almost sure!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 17:36:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok! see below:

Design in Public Spaces - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... two- or three-dimensional form, public design often involves a broad set of ... themes
and encourage a sense of experimentation with forms, materials, and content. ...
www.cmu.edu/cfa/design/programs/courses/51.401.e.html - 7k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

COLLEGE OF VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS: school of art + design - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... SCHOOL OF ART + DESIGN. SCULPTURE. BFA PROGRAM. Sculpture involves three-dimensional
experimentation with forms and ideas through materials and techniques. In our ...
vpa.syr.edu/schools/soad/artscu.html - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

SUCE: College of Visual and Performing Arts - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... the School of Art and Design, the Department of Drama, the ... and developing techniques
and considerations. Experimentation with forms, materials, and sculptural ...
www.suce.syr.edu/Programs/Courses/courselists/ Spring2002/vpadesc.htm - 21k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

SUCE: College of Arts & Science - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... techniques and considerations. Experimentation with forms, materials, and sculptural
concepts ... and concepts related to the design and production of multiples of ...
www.suce.syr.edu/Programs/Courses/courselists/ currentsemester/vpa_desc.htm - 30k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

etc etc


luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
I liked this the best.Thanks all of you!