KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

forme organiche

English translation: organic forms /shapes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:forme organiche
English translation:organic forms /shapes
Entered by: Vanita

09:02 May 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: forme organiche
Photo caption from an article on Arne Jacobsen, the Danish designer.
The three famous chairs of Jacobsen The Swan, The Ant and the The Egg are described with pictures.
Entrambe le sedute, come la poltrona The Swan (1957-58), ben evidenziano la ricerca formale che prende l'avvio da forme organiche per arrivare a soluzioni ergonomicamente corrette.
forme organiche = organic shapes (=ant, egg, swan?). Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
Organic forms
Explanation:
Forms, not shapes.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
I'm going to use organic forms and suggest organic shapes as an alternative! Thanks all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2living creatures
Giles Watson
5 +1Organic forms
Arthur Borges
4organic shapes
luskie
4zoomorph designs
Mirelluk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Organic forms


Explanation:
Forms, not shapes.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
I'm going to use organic forms and suggest organic shapes as an alternative! Thanks all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

neutral  Anna Beria: the semantic fields of "organico" & "organic" do not coincide
4 hrs
  -> Organic covers the biological, as in organism...

neutral  luskie: organic forms or organic shapes, both would do (I've found also patterns, though this is not the case)
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
living creatures


Explanation:
"An exploration of form that takes as its starting point living creatures ...".

You don't really need to repeat "form".

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young
36 mins

agree  Anna Beria
3 hrs

neutral  Arthur Borges: I wouldn't use "living creature" for an egg, and your offer may preclude borrowing a line or form from a plant, which *is* arguably a creature, but ceatures are basically animals with the gift of mobility.
7 hrs
  -> A creature is "anything created, animate or inanimate" (OED). Your usage, excluding eggs, differs from that of most theologians, for example.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zoomorph designs


Explanation:
Cfr. Celtic jewelly with zoomorph designs (I lost the Web site ref.)

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organic shapes


Explanation:
is quite ok!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 17:47:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as you can easily see if you search the web for \"design\" + \"organic shapes\"...

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355