KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

riqualificazione di aree urbane

English translation: urban redevelopment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riqualificazione di aree urbane
English translation:urban redevelopment
Entered by: Vanita

09:49 May 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: riqualificazione di aree urbane
Il concetto di "total design" della sua ricerca progettuale - dall'oggetto di uso quotidiano alla riqualificazione di aree urbane con incursioni nei territori delle arti applicate e dell'arte, come i suoi originali acquerelli - sara` invece il tema dell'antologica al Louisiana Museum of Modern Art, dal 20/8 to 12/1/2003. riqualificazione = redefining/ requalification? Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
redevelopment
Explanation:
Requalification sounds a bit too..Italian.:-) (First google hits are italian sites)
Urban Redevelopment is correct.

The concept that this passage is referring to is that the designer should be able to design everything, "dal cucchiaio alla citta'", a famous saying but I don't remember who said it...
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1requalification of urban areas/urban requalification
Sarah Ferrara
5requalification/redevelopment
Sarah Ferrara
3 +2urban renewal
Anthony Green
4rezoning
Arthur Borges
4redevelopment
Maureen Young
4improvement - upgrading
VMTTRADUCE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rezoning


Explanation:
from "to zone"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 11:16:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maureen has a point below and I find her suggestion just as good (and I\'ll just squeeze in a smile of thanx to Antonella for moral support, if I may).

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
30 mins

disagree  Maureen Young: I belive this is talking about a designer and his interventions for beautifying the city, not an urban planner.
44 mins

neutral  Anthony Green: Is "rezoning" a particular transatlantic term? I've not heard it used in Britain, though that's not to say it isn't used!
6 hrs
  -> Yes, it's US English.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requalification of urban areas/urban requalification


Explanation:
prior experience with similar texts


    Reference: http://www.iclei.org/egpis/egpc-148.html
    Reference: http://www.odyssey.ursus.maine.edu/contents/proceedings/egis...
Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
0 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urban renewal


Explanation:
What we're talking about here is a generic concept, if I'm not mistaken, so this term might work for you, with 90,000 Google hits


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=%22urban+renewal&ie=UTF8&oe=UT...
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Preston
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improvement - upgrading


Explanation:
Io credo che sia da intendersi più in senso qualitativo, date anche le "incursioni nell'arte..." , quindi penso che te la potresti cavare benissimo con improve/upgrade o, al limite, re-organize, add value... things like that!

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redevelopment


Explanation:
Requalification sounds a bit too..Italian.:-) (First google hits are italian sites)
Urban Redevelopment is correct.

The concept that this passage is referring to is that the designer should be able to design everything, "dal cucchiaio alla citta'", a famous saying but I don't remember who said it...

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
requalification/redevelopment


Explanation:
I agree, in this case redevelopment is better. However, past experience with a large environmental company has taught me that, in fact, requalification is accepted "jargon" for this field. I initially translated riqualificazione as redevelopment and was sharply rebuked. The client (American) explained that requalification is not merely redevelopment, it involves "much, much more". I've had it tattooed onto the inside of my forehead ever since...

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255