KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

un indirizzo doc

English translation: a reliable address


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un indirizzo doc
English translation:a reliable address
Entered by: Vanita

09:54 May 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: un indirizzo doc
E per i collezionisti di pezzi originali d'epoca un indirizzo doc a Copenhagen: Dansk Mobelkunst, la galleria specializzata in arredi scandinavi vintage, dal 1920 al 1975. What's the best way to put "un indirizzo doc"? Quality for doc, doesn't seem right. Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
reliable address
Explanation:
In Italian doc means from a controlled origin, usually used for wines and foods to certify that they are "safe", from a reliable source.
Selected response from:

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
or luskie's vintage, so that'd make it reliable vintage. Confusing! Thanks for all the great suggestions guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2here's an address not to be missed
Floriana
2 +3And here's a hot/trendy/good address in Copenhagen for...
Arthur Borges
5a nice address (classy/prestigious)dmitzman
5reliable address
Julie Preston
4where it is all at
oldnick
4genuine pieces
Adriana Esposito
4a vintage address for vintage pieces
luskie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
And here's a hot/trendy/good address in Copenhagen for...


Explanation:
"doc" feels like an adjective to qualify "indirizzo" (=address). You might even put "a quality address in Copenhagen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 10:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we sum up the contributions of Antonella and Adriana, you might use: \"hot reliable address in Copenhagen\"

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella: Exactly! Hot is perfect.
23 mins

agree  Anna Beria
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genuine pieces


Explanation:

Doc in italian measn: di origine controllata. It is usually used for wines, meaning they are quality checked. In this case "doc" means that at this address collectors can find authentic pieces, so maybe you can put "genuine" together with "pieces" and leave "address" alone...

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reliable address


Explanation:
In Italian doc means from a controlled origin, usually used for wines and foods to certify that they are "safe", from a reliable source.

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279
Grading comment
or luskie's vintage, so that'd make it reliable vintage. Confusing! Thanks for all the great suggestions guys!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where it is all at


Explanation:
where it is all at – I suggest an idiom, where the most exciting important etc sctivity is (US slangish ) order to add some playfulness to the phrase


oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a vintage address for vintage pieces


Explanation:
doc is used for wines, yes, but usually quality wines are also "d'annata"="vintage"

well, if the gallery was not founded yesterday... :-)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
here's an address not to be missed


Explanation:
Like oldnik, I think you need an idiom here. True, "doc" means "denominazione d'origine controllata" but go to the sense of the phrase.

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
1 hr

agree  Federica Jean
1 hr

4429 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a nice address (classy/prestigious)


Explanation:
more than being hot and trendy 'doc' indicates a more lasting quality like 'classy' or 'prestigious' (after all 'doc' comes from the 'Denominazione di Origine Controllata' quality indication of wine).
I could hear someone say "that's a nice address" in the same vein as "è un indirizzo doc", both for a home or business location.

dmitzman
Italy